Ranger and Watts Upset Higher Seeds to Make Under 19 Finals 2 Oct 2016
Related articles
- Niki Roderick Extends Depth To New Zealand Record Sport
- NZ More Interested in All Whites than All Blacks Sport
- All Whites claim historic point Sport
- Prime Minister to travel to South Africa News
- Snow on The Remarkables Living
- Team Selected for Ultimate Ride Jet-ski Sport
- Trubridge Triumphs With Unassisted Freedive Record Sport
- New Zealand 2011 Business Club launched Business
- 300 feet down: two bare feet and one breath of air Living
- Wyatt claims title Sport
Ranger and Watts Upset Higher Seeds to Make Under 19 Finals
Tyler Ranger and Kaitlyn Watts have both upset their higher seeded opponents in the Boys and Girls Under 19 Finals to reach the Under 19 Finals for the first time. The other age groups saw some enthralling matches with Kobe Fleming upsetting the top seed Leo Fatialofa in the Under 15 Boys making his way to the final.
The Under 11 Boys saw top seed Freddie Jameson and 2nd seed Charlie Prince claim wins in 3 over Oliver Dunbar and Chris Hebberd respectively. The Under 11 Girls final will see Maia Smales and Alyssa Davies battling it out in their round robin for the top spot and glory in the youngest divisions.
The Under 13 Boys saw Mason Smales and Apa Fatialofa look comfortable in their wins. Both players took their wins in 3 against Noah Thomas and Luke Steyn respectively. In the Under 13 Girls top seed Natalie Sayes took a win in 4 against Manaia Jade Peeti, whilst Sophie Hodges and Dileesia Henare played squash well beyond their years with level heads and great shots, it was Hodges day as she claimed the win in 5 in a great game for all to watch as the gallery was packed out.
The Under 15 Boys saw Glenn Templeton take his win in 3 against Elijah Thomas whilst Kobe Fleming overpowered Leo Fatialofa moving him around the court and taking the win in 3. Anika Jackson and Annaleise Faint proved to be another level in the Under 15 Girls, placing the ball away from their players and keeping them on the back foot both claiming their wins in 3.
In the Under 17 Boys Matthew Lucente and Gabe Yam had to work hard against Caleb Madden and Temwa Chileshe but they took their wins in 3 and will progress to the final. In the Under 17 Girls Nadia Hubbard made Winona-Jo Joyce work hard on court whilst Rhiarne Taiapa had to place some excellent shots and move Zoe Dykzeul around the court to claim this classy battle in 4.
In the Under 19 Girls
Ellie Epke worked the ball away from Mackenzie Johnson and
Johnson was not able to answer Epke’s movement of the
ball. Kaitlyn Watts and Abbie Palmer played a great match of
squash but it was not meant to be Palmer’s day as Watts
played hard low shots turning Palmer away from the ball and
Watts claimed the match in 3. In the Under 19 Boys whilst
Finn Trimble was able to reach and pick up Scott Galloways
great shots Galloway moved the ball and performed top shots
and sealed the win in 3. Tyler Ranger and Sam Sayes had a
top battle for the final spot in the Under 19 Boys. Ranger
played some great tight shots and moved the ball around
court, whilst Sayes was able to pick up a number of shots
and work them down the walls but it was not meant to be
Sayes day with Ranger battling hard and claiming the match
in 4.
The finals kick off from 9am with the Under 11
Girls and games are due to finish at 4:30pm.
Full Games
results can be found below.
Under 13 Girls – Semi
Finals
(1) Natalie Sayes bt Manaia Jade Peeti – 15-7
12-15 15-8 15-10
(2) Sophie Hodges bt Dileesia Henare –
11-15 15-12 21-23 20-18 15-9
Under 15 Girls – Semi
Finals
(1) Anika Jackson bt Georgia Robcke – 15-4 15-9
15-7
(2) Annaleise Faint bt (3) Georgia Fyfe – 15-9
15-12 15-11
Under 17 Girls – Semi Finals
(1) Nadia
Hubbard bt (4) Winona-Jo Joyce – 15-8 15-11 15-8
(2)
Rhiarne Taiapa bt (3) Zoe Dykzeul – 15-10 9-15 15-9
15-12
Under 19 Girls – Semi Finals
(1) Ellie Epke bt
Mackenzie Johnson – 11-2 11-6 11-2
(3) Kaitlyn Watts bt
(2) Abbie Palmer – 13-11 11-3 11-8
Under 11 Boys –
Semi Finals
(1) Freddie Jameson bt (4) Oliver Dunbar –
15-6 15-5 15-10
(2) Charlie Prince bt (3) Chris Hebberd
– 15-7 15-11 15-4
Under 13 Boys – Semi Finals
(1)
Mason Smales bt (4) Noah Thomas – 15-10 15-4 15-4
(2)
Apa Fatialofa bt Luke Steyn – 15-4 15-6 15-7
Under 15
Boys – Semi Finals
(4) Kobe Fleming bt (1) Leo
Fatialofa – 15-12 15-13 15-5
(2) Glenn Templeton bt (3)
Elijah Thomas – 15-5 15-11 15-11
Under 17 Boys – Semi
Finals
(1) Matthew Lucente bt (4) Caleb Madden – 15-6
15-10 15-3
(2) Gabe Yam bt (3) Temwa Chileshe – 15-13
15-7 15-6
Under 19 Boys – Semi Finals
(1) Scott
Galloway bt (4) Finn Trimble – 11-8 11-9 11-9
(3) Tyler
Ranger bt (2) Sam Sayes – 12-14 11-4 15-13
11-4
)
News
Hilary Timmins' Award-Winning UK Documentary Series To Inspire NZ Students
29 Jun 2020 Education
Dream Catchers, produced and directed by Hilary Timmins, celebrates the success stories of more than thirty inspirational New... more
New Zealand reaffirms support for Flight MH17 judicial process
7 Mar 2020 News
Ahead of the start of the criminal trial in the Netherlands on 9 March, Foreign Minister Winston Peters has reaffirmed the need to... more
Business
NZ Government's Economic package to fight COVID-19
17 Mar 2020 Business News
The Coalition Government has launched the most significant peace-time economic plan in modern New Zealand history to cushion the... more
NZ Government announces aviation relief package
19 Mar 2020 Business News
Transport Minister Phil Twyford today outlined the first tranche of the $600 million aviation sector relief package announced earlier... more
Living
Diversity was Key at New Zealand Trade Tasting in London
6 Jun 2022 Food & Wine
New Zealand Winegrowers Annual Trade Tasting was recently held in London, on Wednesday 4 May, in Lindley Hall.
It was the first... more
Kiwi author stuns Behind the Butterfly Gate
12 Jan 2022 Arts
Hidden behind the Butterfly Gate is where the secret has been kept for 76 years...
New Zealand writer Merryn Corcoran’s... more
Property
Fairer rules for tenants and landlords
17 Nov 2019 Property
17 NOVEMBER 2019
The Government has delivered on its promise to the over one million New Zealanders who now rent to make it fairer... more
New Zealand Government will not implement a Capital Gains Tax
17 Apr 2019 Property
The Coalition Government will not proceed with the Tax Working Group’s recommendation for a capital gains tax, Jacinda Ardern... more
Migration
Boosting border security with electronic travel authority – now over 500,000 issued
19 Nov 2019 Migration
19 NOVEMBER 2019
We’ve improved border security with the NZeTA, New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority, which helps us to... more
Christchurch reinstated as refugee settlement location
18 Aug 2018 Migration
18 AUGUST 2018
HON IAIN LEES-GALLOWAY
The announcement that Christchurch can once again be a settlement location for refugees... more
Travel
Gallipoli Anzac Day services cancelled
19 Mar 2020 Travel & Tourism
The New Zealand and Australian Governments have announced this year’s joint Anzac Day services at Gallipoli will be cancelled... more
New Zealanders advised not to travel overseas
19 Mar 2020 Travel & Tourism
New Zealanders advised not to travel overseas
more
Sport
The Skipper's Diary: Sir Richard Hadlee honouring his father and NZ's Forty-Niners
27 Oct 2019 Cricket
NZNewsUK London Editor Charlotte Everett spoke to Sir Richard Hadlee about why he’s chosen to publish his father’s... more
PREVIEW: All Blacks v England semi-final
26 Oct 2019 Rugby
The two most convincing quarterfinals winners are set to square off in a semifinal showdown for the ages when the All Blacks meet old... more
Columns
Gordon Campbell on the Gareth Morgan crusade
11 Nov 2016 Opinion
Gordon Campbell on the Gareth Morgan crusade
First published on Werewolf
The ghastly likes of Marine Le Pen in France and Geert ... more
Gordon Campbell on the US election outcome
10 Nov 2016 Opinion
Column - Gordon Campbell
Gordon Campbell on the US election outcome
Well um.. on the bright side, there (probably)... more
Kiwi Success
Congratulations to Loder Cup winner
26 Sep 2018 People
25 SEPTEMBER 2018
The Loder Cup, one of New Zealand’s oldest conservation awards, has been awarded to Robert McGowan for 2018... more
Appointments to New Zealand National Commission for UNESCO
16 Aug 2018 Appointments
16 AUGUST 2018Appointments to New Zealand National Commission for UNESCO
HON JENNY SALESA
Associate Education Minister Jenny Salesa is... more
Recruitment
Historic pay equity settlement for education support workers
14 Aug 2018 Recruitment
14 AUGUST 2018Historic pay equity settlement for education support workers
RT HON JACINDA ARDERN
HON CHRIS HIPKINS
Prime Minister
The... more
Historic pay equity settlement for education support workers
22 Aug 2018 Recruitment
14 AUGUST 2018Historic pay equity settlement for education support workers
RT HON JACINDA ARDERN
HON CHRIS HIPKINS
Prime Minister
The... more